Speed Tiers – VGC 2019 Sun Series

In this new VGC 2019 format, many legendary Pokémon are finally getting to see daylight after a long wait inside Box 31. Similarly, some new or non-conventional Pokémon are becoming viable, thus adding new forces to be reckoned with within the metagame.

As you may know, keeping track of the speeds of all Pokémon in the field is crucial when planning your next moves, but is also very important when teambuilding in order to choose the right pieces. Since keeping in mind dozens of speed tiers is challenging for most newcomers, we’ve created this Speed Tiers chart, where the most common Pokémon in the VGC 2019 Sun Series format are listed by their speed stats in multiple situations.

With this tiering system, you’ll be able to get a grasp on the maximum and minimum speed stats for each Pokémon listed, albeit many players will opt for other options in the speed spectrum, so keep in mind that this is only an orientative resource. In case you don’t understand some of the fields presented on the chart, you might check the Remarks box.

  • The Stat field represents the real Speed Stat, the one that the game uses to calculate who moves first at the beginning of the turn.
    • If two Pokémon have the same Speed Stat, the game makes a tiebreak where both Pokemon have a 50% chance to attack first.
  • The EVs field represents the EVs invested in Speed (to simplify, we have gone with either 252 or 0) and the Nature (+ if positive– if negative and blank if neutral)
  • The IVs field represents the Speed IVs (to simplify, we have gone with either 31 or 0). Between the two values, the real speed stat is affected with a ±15 variation.
  • The Boost field indicates the Speed modifiers that have been applied as a consequence of moves or items in play, which you’ll find detailed in the Notes section. Keep in mind that the field shows the stages of increase/decrease in Speed, not the multipliers applied. 
    • Tailwind raises speed by two stage (2x).
    • Choice Scarf raises speed by one stage (1.5x).
    • Icy Wind and Electroweb drop speed by one stage (2/3x).
    • Thunder Wave, Iron Ball and Macho Brace all halve the speed (0.5x).
    • When multipliers are applied in the final speed stat calc, the number rounds down without decimals (truncation).
StatPokémonBaseEVsIVsBoostNotes
580Drifblim80252+316Tailwind + Unburden
528Drifblim80252316Tailwind + Unburden
435Venusaur80252+314Z-Sleep Powder + Chlorophyll / Tailwind
432Accelgor145252+312Unburden
415Xerneas99252+313Z-Geomancy
400Crobat130252+312Tailwind
396Venusaur80252314Z-Sleep Powder + Chlorophyll / Tailwind
380Naganadel121252+312Tailwind
377Xerneas99252313Z-Geomancy
368Whimsicott116252+312Tailwind
358Tornadus111252+312Tailwind
356Lugia110252+312Tailwind
354Kartana109252+312Tailwind
346Naganadel121252312Tailwind
334Salamence, Zapdos, Volcarona100252+312Tailwind
334Xerneas, Yveltal99252+312Geomancy / Tailwind
326Tornadus111252312Tailwind
326Lunala97252+312Tailwind
322Kartana109252312Tailwind
322Tapu Lele95252+312Z-Ally Switch
312Kyogre, Groudon, Ho-Oh, Reshiram, Zekrom90252+312Tailwind
304Salamence, Zapdos, Volcarona100252312Tailwind
302Xerneas, Yveltal99252312Geomancy / Tailwind
300Tapu Koko130252+311Choice Scarf
300Suicune85252+312Tailwind
298Lunala97252312Tailwind
294Tapu Lele95252312Z-Ally Switch
290Drifblim80252+312Unburden
284Kyogre, Groudon, Ho-Oh, Reshiram, Zekrom90252312Tailwind
274Suicune85252312Tailwind
273Tapu Koko130252311Choice Scarf
268Ludicolo70252+312Swift Swim
265Kartana109252+311Choice Scarf
264Drifblim, Venusaur80252312Unburden / Chlorophyll
249Xerneas, Yveltal99252+311Geomancy + Icy Wind, 1st turn of Z-Geomancy, Choice Scarf
244Ludicolo70252312Swift Swim
244Lunala, Solgaleo97252+311Choice Scarf
241Tapu Lele, Kyurem-White95252+311Choice Scarf, Z-Skill Swap
241Kartana109252311Choice Scarf
235Landorus-Therian91252+311Choice Scarf
234Kyogre90252+311Choice Scarf
226Xerneas, Yveltal99252311Geomancy + Icy Wind, 1st turn of Z-Geomancy, Choice Scarf
223Pheromosa151252+310
220Tapu Lele, Kyurem-White95252311Choice Scarf, Z-Skill Swap
220Kyogre, Groudon, Dialga, Ho-Oh, Reshiram, Zekrom900312Tailwind
217Venusaur80252+311Z-Sleep Powder
216Accelgor145252+310
214Landorus-Therian91252311Choice Scarf
213Kyogre90252311Choice Scarf
210Suicune850312Tailwind
203Pheromosa151252310
200Tapu Koko, Crobat, Mewtwo130252+310
198Venusaur80252311Z-Sleep Powder
195Talonflame126252+310
190Naganadel121252+310
185Salazzle117252+310
184Whimsicott116252+310
182Tapu Koko, Crobat, Mewtwo130252310
179Tornadus, Thundurus111252+310
178Lugia, Raichu, Gengar110252+310
177Kartana109252+310
173Naganadel121252310
170Nihilego103252+310
169Salazzle117252310
167Palkia, Salamence, Zapdos, Ninetales, Volcarona100252+310
166Xerneas, Yveltal99252+310
163Lunala, Solgaleo97252+310
163Tornadus, Thundurus111252310
162Lugia, Raichu, Gengar110252310
162Togedemaru, Mimikyu96252+310
161Tapu Lele, Kyurem-White, Arcanine95252+310
161Kartana109252310
157Landorus-Therian91252+310
156Kyogre, Groudon, Ho-Oh, Reshiram, Zekrom90252+310
152Palkia, Salamence, Zapdos, Ninetales100252310
151Xerneas, Yveltal99252310
150Tapu Fini, Toxicroak, Suicune, Zygarde-Complete85252+310
149Lunala, Solgaleo97252+310
148Togedemaru, Mimikyu96252310
147Tapu Lele, Kyurem-White, Arcanine95252310
145Drifblim, Venusaur80252+310
143Landorus-Therian91252310
142Kyogre, Groudon, Ho-Oh, Reshiram. Zekrom90252310
141Heatran77252+310
139Tapu Bulu, Smeargle75252+310
137Tapu Fini, Toxicroak, Suicune, Zygarde-Complete85252310
134Ludicolo70252+310
132Drifblim, Venusaur80252310
130Lugia1100310
129Heatran77252310
127Tapu Bulu750310
124Tsareena7225231-1Icy Wind / Electroweb
122Ludicolo70252310
115Tapu Lele950310
110Kyogre, Groudon, Dialga, Ho-Oh, Reshiram, Zekrom900310
105Tapu Fini, Cresselia, Toxicroak, Suicune, Zygarde-Complete850310
103Gengar1100-00Min Speed
97Dusk Mane Necrozma, Dawn Wings Necrozma970310
97Nihilego1030-00Min Speed
95Tapu Bulu750-00
92Tsareena720310
91Lunala, Solgaleo970-00Min Speed
90Hitmontop700310
90Mimikyu960-00Min Speed
85Kyogre, Groudon, Dialga900-00Min Speed
85Gothitelle, Scizor650310
81Cresselia850-00Min Speed
81Tyranitar610310
80Incineroar, Aegislash600310
78Scrafty580310
73Dusk Mane Necrozma, Dawn Wings Necrozma770-00Min Speed
72Smeargle, Tapu Bulu750-00Min Speed
65Lurantis450310
63Gothitelle650-00
60Shedinja400310
59Tyranitar610-00
58Incineroar, Aegislash600-00Min Speed
56Scrafty580-00Min Speed
50Amoonguss, Snorlax300310
45Lurantis450-00Min Speed
42Araquanid420-00
42Kyogre, Groudon900-0-2Iron Ball, Min Speed
40Shedinja400-00Min Speed
36Clefairy350-00Min Speed
34Bronzong330-00Min Speed
31Amoonguss, Snorlax300-00Min Speed
22Ferrothorn200-00Min Speed
18Stakataka13000
16Stakataka130-00Min Speed
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!