Speed Tiers – VGC 2019 Sun Series

In this new VGC 2019 format, many legendary Pokémon are finally getting to see daylight after a long wait inside Box 31. Similarly, some new or non-conventional Pokémon are becoming viable, thus adding new forces to be reckoned with within the metagame.

As you may know, keeping track of the speeds of all Pokémon in the field is crucial when planning your next moves, but is also very important when teambuilding in order to choose the right pieces. Since keeping in mind dozens of speed tiers is challenging for most newcomers, we’ve created this Speed Tiers chart, where the most common Pokémon in the VGC 2019 Sun Series format are listed by their speed stats in multiple situations.

With this tiering system, you’ll be able to get a grasp on the maximum and minimum speed stats for each Pokémon listed, albeit many players will opt for other options in the speed spectrum, so keep in mind that this is only an orientative resource. In case you don’t understand some of the fields presented on the chart, you might check the Remarks box.

  • The Stat field represents the real Speed Stat, the one that the game uses to calculate who moves first at the beginning of the turn.
    • If two Pokémon have the same Speed Stat, the game makes a tiebreak where both Pokemon have a 50% chance to attack first.
  • The EVs field represents the EVs invested in Speed (to simplify, we have gone with either 252 or 0) and the Nature (+ if positive– if negative and blank if neutral)
  • The IVs field represents the Speed IVs (to simplify, we have gone with either 31 or 0). Between the two values, the real speed stat is affected with a ±15 variation.
  • The Boost field indicates the Speed modifiers that have been applied as a consequence of moves or items in play, which you’ll find detailed in the Notes section. Keep in mind that the field shows the stages of increase/decrease in Speed, not the multipliers applied. 
    • Tailwind raises speed by two stage (2x).
    • Choice Scarf raises speed by one stage (1.5x).
    • Icy Wind and Electroweb drop speed by one stage (2/3x).
    • Thunder Wave, Iron Ball and Macho Brace all halve the speed (0.5x).
    • When multipliers are applied in the final speed stat calc, the number rounds down without decimals (truncation).
StatPokémonBaseEVsIVsBoostNotes
580Drifblim, Shiftry80252+316Tailwind + Unburden / Chlorophyll
528Drifblim, Shiftry80252316Tailwind + Unburden / Chlorophyll
432Accelgor145252+312Unburden
400Crobat130252+312Tailwind
368Whimsicott116252+312Tailwind
356Jumpluff, Lugia110252+312Chlorophyll / Tailwind
334Salamence, Zapdos, Volcarona100252+312Tailwind
332Xerneas, Yveltal99252+312Geomancy / Tailwind
312Kyogre, Groudon, Dialga, Giratina, Giratina-O, Ho-Oh, Reshiram, Zekrom90252+312Tailwind
312Lilligant90252+312Chlorophyll
304Salamence, Zapdos, Volcarona100252312Tailwind
302Xerneas, Yveltal99252312Geomancy / Tailwind
300Tapu Koko130252+311Choice Scarf
290Drifblim. Shiftry, Venusaur80252+312Unburden / Chlorophyll
284Kyogre, Groudon, Dialga, Giratina, Giratina-O, Ho-Oh, Reshiram, Zekrom90252312Tailwind
278Smeargle75252+312Moody / Tailwind
273Tapu Koko130252311Choice Scarf
268Ludicolo70252+312Swift Swim
265Kartana109252+311Choice Scarf
264Drifblim, Shiftry, Venusaur80252312Unburden / Chlorophyll
250Staraptor, Volcarona100252+311Choice Scarf / Quiver Dance
244Ludicolo70252312Swift Swim
244Solgaleo, Lunala97252+311Choice Scarf
241Tapu Lele, Kyurem-W95252+311Choice Scarf
241Kartana109252311Choice Scarf
235Landorus-T91252+311Choice Scarf
234Kyogre90252+311Choice Scarf
228Volcarona100252311Quiver Dance
226Xerneas, Yveltal99252311Choice Scarf
225Zygarde-Complete85252+311Dragon Dance
223Pheromosa151252+310
223Solgaleo, Lunala97252311Choice Scarf
220Kyogre, Groudon, Dialga, Giratina, Giratina-O, Ho-Oh, Reshiram, Zekrom900312Tailwind
220Tapu Lele, Kyurem-W95252311Choice Scarf
216Accelgor145252+310
214Landorus-T91252311Choice Scarf
213Kyogre90252311Choice Scarf
208Smeargle, Tapu Bulu75252+311Choice Scarf
205Zygarde-Complete85252311Dragon Dance
203Pheromosa151252310
200Tapu Koko, Crobat, Mewtwo130252+310
190Tapu Bulu75252311Choice Scarf
184Whimsicott116252+310
182Tapu Koko, Crobat, Mewtwo130252310
178Raichu, Jumpluff, Lugia110252+310
177Kartana109252+310
176Infernape108252+310
167Palkia, Salamence, Zapdos, Ninetales, Volcarona100252+310
166Xerneas, Yveltal99252+310
163Solgaleo, Lunala97252+310
162Togedemaru, Mimikyu96252+310
161Tapu Lele, Kyurem-W95252+310
161Kartana109252310
157Landorus-T91252+310
156Kyogre, Groudon, Dialga, Giratina, Giratina-O, Ho-Oh, Reshiram, Zekrom90252+310
156Lilligant90252+310
152Palkia, Salamence, Zapdos, Ninetales, Volcarona100252310
151Xerneas, Yveltal99252310
151Rotom-W86252+310
150Tapu Fini, Cresselia, Toxicroak, Zygarde-Complete85252+310
149Solgaleo, Lunala97252310
158Togedemaru, Mimikyu96252310
147Tapu Lele, Kyurem-W95252310
145Drifblim. Shiftry, Venusaur80252+310
143Landorus-T91252310
142Kyogre, Groudon, Dialga, Giratina, Giratina-O, Ho-Oh, Reshiram, Zekrom90252310
141Necrozma-DM, Necrozma-DW77252+310
139Smeargle, Tapu Bulu75252+310
138Rotom-W86252310
137Tapu Fini, Cresselia, Toxicroak, Zygarde-Complete85252310
136Tsareena72252+310
134Ludicolo, Breloom, Bisharp70252+310
132Drifblim, Shiftry, Venusaur80252310
129Necrozma-DM, Necrozma-DW77252310
127Tapu Bulu75252310
124Tsareena72252310
122Ludicolo, Breloom, Bisharp70252310
115Tapu Lele950310
110Kyogre, Groudon, Dialga, Giratina, Giratina-O, Ho-Oh, Reshiram, Zekrom900310
106Rotom-W860310
105Tapu Fini, Cresselia850310
104Kyogre, Groudon, Dialga, Giratina, Giratina-O, Ho-Oh, Reshiram, Zekrom90252+31-1Icy Wind / Electroweb
97Necrozma-DM, Necrozma-DW770310
95Tapu Bulu750310
94Kyogre, Groudon, Dialga, Giratina, Giratina-O, Ho-Oh, Reshiram, Zekrom9025231-1Icy Wind / Electroweb
92Smeargle75252+31-1Moody
92Tsareena720310
91Solgaleo, Lunala970-00
90Hitmontop, Breloom700310
90Mimikyu960-00
85Kyogre, Groudon, Dialga, Giratina, Giratina-O, Ho-Oh, Reshiram, Zekrom900-00
85Gothitelle, Scizor650310
82Necrozma-DM, Necrozma-DW770310
81Cresselia850-00
81Celesteela, Tyranitar610310
80Incineroar, Aegislash, Abomasnow, Porygon2600310
78Scrafty580310
73Necrozma-DM, Necrozma-DW770-00
72Incineroar, Aegislash, Abomasnow, Porygon2600-310
72Smeargle, Tapu Bulu750-00
63Gothitelle650-00
60Shedinja400310
59Celesteela, Tyranitar610-00
59Gastrodon390310
58Incineroar, Aegislash, Abomasnow, Porygon260-00
56Scrafty580-00
50Amoonguss, Snorlax, Paresect300310
42Araquanid420-00
42Kyogre, Groudon, Dialga, Giratina, Giratina-O, Ho-Oh, Reshiram, Zekrom900-0-2Macho Brace
40Shedinja400-00
39Gastrodon390-00
36Clefairy350-00
34Bronzong330-00
31Amoonguss, Snorlax, Parasect300-00
22Ferrothorn, Torkoal200-00
18Stakataka13000
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!