2019 Latin America International Championships

Event2019 Latin American International Championships
Location São Paulo, Brazil
DateNovember 16-18, 2018
Attendance89 players (Masters)
VideogamePokémon Ultra Sun & Ultra Moon
Season2019 SeasonVGC 2019 Sun Series
Travel Award 2019 Oceania International Championships

Information

  • Live Pairings can be found on rk9labs.
  • The event can be followed on stream on twitch.tv/pokemon
    • Friday, Nov. 16: 10.45 AM – 9 PM UTC
    • Saturday, Nov. 17: 10.45 AM – 8 PM UTC
    • Sunday, Nov. 18: stream begins at 10.45 AM UTC
    • CET (UTC+1), EST (UTC -5), CST (UTC -6), MST (UTC -7), PST (UTC -8), JPN/SKR (UTC+9)
  • The VGC commentators are:
  • The top players in each age division will receive the prizes shown below.
    • All prizes are subject to final taxes.
    • All prizes are shown in US$.
    • Players over 18 years old may receive their prizes as prize money whereas players under 18 will receive either Travel Awards or Scholarships.
  • Additionally, all Top 16 finishers in each age division will receive Pokémon Trading Card Game Booster Packs.
  • All players participating at the 2019 Latin American International Championships will receive 4 Play! Points.
PlacementChampionship PointsKicker
1500 CP0
2400 CP0
3-4320 CP0
5-8250 CP0
9-16200 CP48
17-32160 CP100
33-64130 CP200
65-128100 CP400
129-25680 CP800
257-51260 CP1600
Placement1-100101-200201+TCG*
1$1,500$2,500$5,00072
2$1,000$1,500$2,50072
3-4$750$1,000$1,50072
5-8$500$750$1,00036
9-16$500$75018
17-32$500

*TCG Booster Packs are given regardless of attendance.

Masters Division

#SwissCountryPlayerCPPrizeTeam
17-0Ashton Cox500 CP$1,500xerneaslunalaincineroartoxicroaksmearglecrobat
25-2James Baek400 CP$1,000kyogrexerneasincineroartornaduskartanaamoonguss
36-1Jeremy Rodrigues320 CP$750xerneaslunalaincineroartoxicroaksmearglecrobat
46-1Paul Ruiz320 CP$750kyogrexerneastapu-leleincineroarludicolomoltres
56-1Michele Gavelli250 CP$500kyogrelunalatapu-kokoincineroarkartanaamoonguss
66-1Ethan French250 CP$500kyogrelunalatapu-leletoxicroakkartanaraichu
75-2Melvin Keh250 CP$500groudonxerneastapu-kokovolcaronatorracatferrothorn
85-2Caio Romanini250 CP$500kyogreyveltaltapu-leleincineroarcrobatferrothorn
95-2Gabriel Agati200 CPxerneassolgaleotapu-kokoincineroarlandorus-therianludicolo
105-2Juan Spinetta200 CPkyogrelunalatapu-leleincineroarkartanaamoonguss
115-2Eduardo Cunha200 CPgroudonsolgaleotapu-finiincineroaraerodactylvenusaur
125-2Nick Navarre200 CPgroudonxerneasincineroartsareenatalonflamevenusaur
135-2Alessio Y. Boschetto200 CPgroudonxerneasincineroarheatrankartanavenusaur
145-2Stephen Mea200 CPxerneaslunalaincineroartoxicroaksmearglecrobat
155-2Yan Vianna Sym200 CPkyogrexerneasincineroartornaduskartanaamoonguss
165-2Angel Miranda200 CPgroudonxerneasincineroartsareenatalonflamevenusaur
Usage Stats
Usage%Pokémon
1487.5%incineroar
1168.75%xerneas
743.75%kyogre
637.5%lunalakartana
531.25%groudon
425%tapu-leletoxicroakcrobatvenusauramoonguss
318.75%tapu-kokosmeargle
212.5%solgaleotornadusludicoloferrothorntsareenatalonflame
16.25%yveltaltapu-finilandorus-therianvolcaronatorracatheatranmoltresaerodactylraichu
Restricted Pairs
PairUsageCPBest Result
groudonxerneas4 (25%)850 CPMelvin Keh (7th)
xerneaslunala3 (18.75%)1020 CPAshton Cox (1st)
kyogrexerneas3 (18.75%)920 CPJames Baek (2nd)
kyogrelunala3 (18.75%)750 CPMichele Gavelli (5th)
kyogreyveltal1 (6.25%)250 CPCaio Romanini (8th)
xerneassolgaleo1 (6.25%)200 CPGabriel Agati (9th)
groudonsolgaleo1 (6.25%)200 CPEduardo Cunha (11th)

Seniors Division

#SwissCountryPlayerCPPrizeTeam
15-0Alfredo Chang-Gonzalez500 CP$1,500kyogredialgatapu-leleincineroarkartanaamoonguss
23-2Juan F. Salermo400 CP$1,000kyogrexerneasincineroartornaduskartanaamoonguss

Juniors Division

#SwissCountryPlayerCPPrizeTeam
13-1Justin Miranda-Radbord500 CP$1,500kyogrexerneasincineroartornaduskartanaamoonguss
22-2Jonathan Kasmir400 CP$1,000groudonxerneastapu-kokoincineroarheatranvenusaur

Day 1 stream appearances

RoundMatch WinnerMatch Loser
R1 Trista Medine
xerneaslunalatapu-kokoincineroarkartanaludicolo
Federico Turano
kyogrexerneasincineroarkartanatornadussmeargle
R2 Paul Ruiz
kyogrexerneastapu-leleincineroarludicolomoltres
Luiz Gustavo Valle
xerneassolgaleoincineroarludicolotornadusamoonguss
R3 Ashton Cox
xerneaslunalaincineroarsmearglecrobattoxicroak
Gabriel Agati
xerneassolgaleotapu-kokoincineroarlandorus-therianludicolo
R4 Justin Burns
xerneasyveltalincineroarkartanasmeargleamoonguss
Alessio Y. Boschetto
groudonxerneasincineroarkartanavenusaurheatran
R5 Jeremy Rodrigues
xerneaslunalaincineroarsmearglecrobattoxicroak
Angel Miranda
groudonxerneas